Participation in public processes, the ability to influence decision-making, and the unrestricted right to engage in elections are fundamental prerequisites of a democratic society. However, for Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs), the issue of political participation takes on even greater significance due to the complex social and legal challenges they face. Aside from the fact that forced displacement is the most severe form of human rights violation, its associated consequences, including the loss of property and income, the inability to access personal documentation, and the separation from family members and social circles, have a detrimental effect on the lives of IDPs and hinder their ability to exercise a range of fundamental rights.[1] IDPs have a legitimate and well-defined interest in influencing political and social processes that affect their socio-economic well-being, as well as in matters concerning their return and the restoration of their rights.
Regardless, despite the fact that around 300,000 individuals in Georgia have been displaced, their engagement in political activities and public affairs continues to receive limited positive support and response from the government. As a result, these issues are rarely prioritized on the political agenda, and research concerning them remains scarce.
The objective of this primary research is to examine and describe the legal and institutional framework governing the political participation of IDPs in Georgia, as well as to investigate the attitudes and perceptions of IDPs regarding the opportunities and structural barriers to political participation. The document further outlines international standards and guiding principles for ensuring the effective and equitable political participation of IDPs. It is important to highlight that in the context of a protracted conflict, where displaced persons cannot return to their permanent homes, they are further deprived of the opportunity to engage in political processes within occupied territories. Additionally, IDPs residing in occupied territories are also excluded from participating in local political processes due to restrictions imposed by de facto authorities. However, the present study does not address this aspect of the right to political participation and is confined only to issues of IDP participation and integration in Georgian-controled territories.
The research primarily employed qualitative research methods, including: 1. Desk research on the needs and integration of IDPs in Georgia; 2. A Review of international guidelines and standards on the engagement and participation of IDPs; 3. Fieldwork, which involved conducting in-depth interviews and field recordings with displaced individuals residing in ten villages within the Gali district (Saberio, Lekukhona, Dikhazurga, Chuburkhinji, Nabakevi, Tagiloni, Otobaya, Gagida, Zemo Barghefi, and Rechkhi), as well as in compact settlements of displaced persons in various cities across Georgia (Zugdidi, Kutaisi, Tsqaltubo, Tserovani, and Tbilisi). In the course of the study, 78 in-depth interviews were conducted (41 female, and 37 male). 31 respondents aged 18-34, 32 respondents aged 35-59, and 15 respondents aged 60 and above participated in the study. Respondents were asked a variety of questions, such as their personal and public experiences with civic engagement, the identification of their priority needs, opportunities and challenges associated with political engagement for IDPs, and issues related to electoral participation, among other topics.
The study serves as an initial analysis and establishes groundwork for further research on the political participation and integration of IDPs in Georgia. It examines issues such as the impact of prolonged conflict and displacement on the right to political participation and its transformation alongside the integration process, the identity of displaced individuals and its connection to the realization of the right to political participation, the evolution of integration policies, the analysis of the right of IDPs to return within this context, and etc. A comprehensive examination of these issues (through examining international standards, conducting extensive interviews with IDPs, and employing quantitative research methods) is critical in determining the most effective models and approaches that the state should adopt to facilitate and enhance the political participation of this group.
[1] Protecting Internally Displaced Persons: A Manual for Law and Policymakers, 2008, Brookings, University of Bern, 2.