Implementation of the Judicial Strategy and the Action Plan
Based on the requirements set forth in the EU-Georgia Association Agenda, on May 29, 2017, after nearly a year of work, the High Council of Justice of Georgia approved the 2017- 2021 Judicial Strategy and its Implementation Action Plan for 2017-2018.
Both monitoring process shows that the High Council of Justice does not pay sufficient attention to thorough implementation of the Strategy and the Action Plan and often concrete activities are only formally fulfilled, while its substantive mission – qualitative improvement of administration of justice, remains unattended by agencies responsible for implementation of the Action Plan.
The following findings were revealed regarding the implementation of the 2017-2018 Action Plan and the development of the new 2019-2020 Action Plan:
• The 2019-2020 Action Plan and the Second Progress Report have not yet been approved/published;
• Out of 92 activities reviewed in both reporting periods, 35 were marked as fulfilled, 31 were partially fulfilled and 26 were unfulfilled;
• The draft Second Progress Report, as well as the one-year Progress Report presented to the public by the High Council of Justice in the previous reporting period, is largely technical in nature and does not contain comprehensive information on the implementation status of the activities;
• During last one year and half, meetings of the working groups were not sufficiently intensive; In particular, during reporting period only 3 open working meetings were held;
• Internal organizational meetings of the working groups were held in a closed format.