The fifth meeting of the Solidarity Platform
On 30-31 May, the fifth meeting of the Solidarity Platform was held. The discussions were dedicated to the concept of racism.
• On the first day of Platform’s meeting the speaker, historian Maia Barkaia and Sociologist Baia Janelidze talked about “When Racism Creates Race: How can we talk about the racialized existence of Muslims”. As part of the event, Johanna Thornern, a professor at the Center for Justice and Peace and co-director of the Zehr Institute of Restorative Justice gave a speech about “Shattering the Myth of a “Post-Racial America”: Critical Race Theory and Movement-Building for Racial Justice”.
• On the Second day of Platform meeting, Tamar Gurchiani, the Associate Professor at Ilia State University held a discussion on Racialized and Segregated Justice: Jim Crow Laws in the South of the United States and the Civic Rights Movement
Solidarity Platform unites activists from Tbilisi, Adjara, Kvemo Kartli, Pankisi, and Samtskhe Javakheti and aims to connect activists from regions populated by religious and ethnic minorities and to strengthen their influence and participation in public life.
The platform was organized as part of the project "Strengthening the Integration and Protection of the Rights of Ethnic Minorities through Research, Education, Advocacy and Confidence Building" implemented by the Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC) with the support of the Swiss Embassy in Georgia.